Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Salem Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Salem AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Salem Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Salem VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Salem Crime Index 6912775.14479.3
 
Salem Violent Crimes 31124.5553.5
Salem Murders 007
Salem Rapes 31233.1
Salem Robberies 1664.3205.8
Salem Aggravated Assaults 1248.2336.5
 
Salem Property Crimes 6602650.63906.1
Salem Burglaries 89357.4813.2
Salem Larceny/Thefts 5422176.72601.7
Salem Motor Vehicle Thefts 29116.5501.5
 
Salem Arsons 1  14.02N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Salem crime collection area population of 24,900.
  • Salem crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Salem crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Salem

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Salem crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Salem crime level is worse than national average.

 SALEM STATISTICS
 Salem Population: 2006
 Male Population: 1000
 Female Population: 1006
 Households: 744
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.21
Salem Population
Salem Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement